Thanks to all who participated in the Oregon Homebrew Festival.

There were 300 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike Furry
Co-Brewer: Jim Brooks
Whiskey A Go-Go33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerCOHO
2ndNathan Zorich
Co-Brewer: Kevin The Pirates
Electric Pilsner1C: Cream AleB.O.G. Brewers of the Gorge

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
3rdRon HallCider House RulesC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesHeart of the Valley Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNathan Zorich
Co-Brewer: Kevin The Pirates
Electric Pilsner1C: Cream Ale
2ndRobert HickmanHangar 5 American Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdSpencer WilliamsCream Dream1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJonathan KissingerBeach Beer2A: International Pale Lager
2ndCharles MacalusoOver The Pond2A: International Pale Lager
3rdJake FreshourVote For Pedro2B: International Amber Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoPopeye Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndNathan Zorich
Co-Brewer: Kevin The Pirates
Electric Pilsner3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rdTed MartinezThx D.L. 3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTed MartinezHell With You Randy4A: Munich Helles
2ndAlex BehlenMaibock4C: Helles Bock
3rdMichael GwynnHella Bock4C: Helles Bock

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRandy ScorbyI Leicht Beer5A: German Leichtbier
2ndScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdJeff MuseNemesis5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Amber, Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stScott SlaterGerman Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndJonathan KissingerGuties Bier6A: Marzen
3rdKelvin Keown
Co-Brewer: Micah Tucker
Fireship6B: Rauchbier

Table 7: Amber, Hoppy European Beer & Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAaron EdringtonVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJeremy AdamsDude! It’s A Dusseldorf7B: Altbier
3rdAdam LundCowboy Alt7B: Altbier

Table 9: Strong European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoBoomer By The Baltic9C: Baltic Porter
2ndRon HallBeavanator Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdJason BarkerPJ Approves!9A: Doppelbock

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCasey Flesch
Co-Brewer: Aaron Wickstrom
Harbinger Of Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndAlex KolarDegenberger Bavarian10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdMichael GwynnSteam Tanked10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 11: English Bitters & Pale English Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike ForbessTangled Crow12C: English IPA
2ndJeff MuseReuben11C: Strong Bitter
3rdScott CollinsCollins Brewing Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 13: Brown English Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan ShultsBrown Town13B: English Brown Ale
2ndCraig VanakenDark English Vanmilder13A: Dark Mild
3rdDan ShultsBrown Dog13C: English Porter

Table 14: Scottish Ale & Irish Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeremy JalabertDeep Sea14C: Scottish Export
2ndRyan HoltSwearengen’s Corksucker Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdClif EllisA Broken Clover15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff MuseAngie’s Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndCharles MacalusoMaui Nights16C: Tropical Stout
3rdDaniel Wayman
Co-Brewer: Darrick Wayman
CWB B.I.G. Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff MuseYe Semi-Olde Ale17A: English Strong Ale
2ndDoug BallouScotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy
3rdJason BarkerEnglish Barkerwine17D: English Barleywine

Table 18: Pale American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan ShultsAle Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMike ForbessDive Bombing Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDaniel Wayman
Co-Brewer: Darrick Wayman
CWB Dry Hopped Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel StrawnRedheaded Stepchild19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMo SchwartzMUD SPRINGS BROWN19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMatt MedeirosThe Buddy19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDave LauridsenImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndCraig SeegerZombeaver20A: American Porter
3rdDan ShultsBoomhauer20A: American Porter

Table 21: IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Brant
Co-Brewer: Jim Ellenson And Scott Rolen
Distraction IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJake FreshourNENZAU IPA21A: American IPA
3rdAaron EdringtonChardonnay IPA21A: American IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel StrawnCitrus Sensation22A: Double IPA
2ndAdam LundMosaic Hop Bomb22A: Double IPA
3rdTed MartinezWGS22A: Double IPA

Table 23: European Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPatrick Greaney
Co-Brewer: Rochele Moon
Gueuze23E: Gueuze
2ndGreg MarshallToasted Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdBrandon AlbinBalloons Over Berlin23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDoug BrownOui Frere24C: Biere de Garde
2ndScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdJeremy AdamsAndrews 23rd Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim ThompsonSisyphus Saison25B: Saison
2ndFabrice Mont-LouisRainy Saison25B: Saison
3rdDavid CraneSaison Parfait25B: Saison

Table 26: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn Golomski
Co-Brewer: Tanner Helt
Blessed Night26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDoug BrownLook Like A Panda26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdLouis HansThe Dube26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 27: Historical, Alternative Fermentables & Smoked Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim ThompsonChurchill Stout27A: Historical Beer
2ndClif EllisJust Rye’te31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdCharles MacalusoGangless Gangster27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
La Ferme Bretta28A: Brett Beer
2ndAlex BrehmMiner’s Ration28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJonathan MarxBrett IPA28A: Brett Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrandon Albin
Co-Brewer: Melanie Fowler
Purple Haze29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndMike FitzpatrickMango Belgo Foxtrot29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAlex Brehm
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Brehm
Grapefruit With Alex & Caitlin29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharles Macaluso
Co-Brewer: Jim Thompson
PUMPkin You UP!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJohn Golomski
Co-Brewer: Tanner Helt
Breakfast Of Champions30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdSpencer Williams
Co-Brewer: Dustin And Cassidy
Choconut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 33: Wood Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Furry
Co-Brewer: Jim Brooks
Whiskey A Go-Go33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJim ThompsonWhisky Barrel Penelope Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJason BarkerPalo Pils33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJake FreshourTwo Niner One34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndAlex BrehmWombat Juice34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdCraig VanakenFrank’s Hazelnut34A: Clone Beer

Table 35: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdam LundOld Granny CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndShane ClineMossy Brae EnglishC1B: English Cider
3rdJeremy JalabertBubbles BrewC1A: New World Cider

Table 36: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRon HallCider House RulesC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndRobert BurgerMaple Bourbon CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdAndrew JohnsonApfelwineC2C: Applewine

Table 37: Traditional, Fruit & Spiced Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRandy ScorbyNothing Rhymes With OrangeM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndMichael DeweyBlanc Blueberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJim ThompsonSouthernmost PointM2E: Melomel

Table 40: Specialty Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel AdamsSchizandraM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndGreg MarshallI Am Cyser KozeM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdDaniel AdamsStary NightM4C: Experimental Mead