Thanks to all who participated in the Oregon Homebrew Festival.

There were 213 entries judged and 90 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSpencer WilliamsBarrely Legal - South Of The Border33A: Wood-Aged BeerCOHO
2ndChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Three Witches17C: Wee HeavyCascade Brewers Society

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
3rdKiley GwynnFlippin’ SweetM1C: Sweet MeadCascade Brewers Society

Winning Entries

Table 1: 01 - Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTed MartinezSweet Jebus1C: Cream Ale
2ndJess Ploium’Murica Lager1B: American Lager
3rdJess Ploium’Murica Lite1A: American Light Lager

Table 3: 03 - Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCraig VanakenPilsner3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndJacob Lewandowski
Co-Brewer: Ben Johnson
Czech Yo Self3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdDaniel StrawnCzech Out3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 4: 04 - Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTed MartinezHell With You Rany4A: Munich Helles
2ndDaniel StrawnStrawnfest II4B: Festbier
3rdIan CampbellThe Mountain Is Out4C: Helles Bock

Table 5: 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoKentucky Thoroughbred Of The Fleet5C: German Exportbier
2ndRyan HoltHolty’s Pils5D: German Pils
3rdPhil CammaranoPhilsner5D: German Pils

Table 6: 06 - Amber, Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteve WilsonMarzen6A: Marzen
2ndDaniel StrawnStrawnfest6A: Marzen
3rdMichael Gwynn
Co-Brewer: Aaron Brussat
Single Decocol-Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: 07 - Amber, Hoppy European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
2ndKathleen Downey
Co-Brewer: Herb Nation And Carl Sakari
You Are A Wiener (Lager)7A: Vienna Lager
3rdIan CampbellAlt Facts7B: Altbier

Table 8: 08 & 09 - Dark & Strong European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael GwynnBasalt9C: Baltic Porter
2ndTed MartinezTwisted Scharz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdJason BarkerEis Eis Baby!9B: Eisbock

Table 10: 10 - German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRussell BergerGluten Tag!10A: Weissbier
2ndRussell BergerBrotzeit!10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdBrady GilchristBundelweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 11: 11 & 14 - English Bitters & Scottish Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSilas ShanafeltBully Rescue11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Lady McBeth14A: Scottish Light
3rdAlistair BensonBitter For Dad11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 13: 13 - Brown English Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrandon Kilpatrick
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Kilpatrick
Mildly Roasty13A: Dark Mild
2ndCharles MacalusoDoughboy13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMark RockwoodMildly Brown13A: Dark Mild

Table 15: 15 - Irish Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJess PloiumSt Patrick Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndScott SlaterDry Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdJoel RobertsChocolate Covered Blueberry Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 16: 16 & 20 - Dark British Beer, American Porter and Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan StilwellThe Dark Side20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
Oaty McOat Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMatthew BrazeltonChocolate Hazelnut Porter20A: American Porter

Table 17: 17 - Strong British Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Three Witches17C: Wee Heavy
2ndSteve SchlittHammer Of Dawn17C: Wee Heavy
3rdBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
Snowpocalypse Survival Kit17B: Old Ale

Table 18: 18 & 19 - Pale, Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrett SmithVinnie’s Boys Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMark RockwoodAll Flocc’d Up18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Pax8 - Pale Clouds18B: American Pale Ale

Table 21: 21 - IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSpencer WilliamsDeflated Balls21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMike BrantJuicy Distraction 21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJess PloiumTesting The Waters21A: American IPA

Table 22: 22 - Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRyan HoltThe Brucington22A: Double IPA
2ndJason BarkerHoppy Bukkake22C: American Barleywine
3rdDanielle Raiche
Co-Brewer: David Raiche
Honey Double Ipa22A: Double IPA

Table 23: 23 - European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stArmand SchoppyLong Shot23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJordan FolksMit Nichts23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJordan FolksMagic Lambic Ride23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 24: 24 - Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Spring Break Survival Kit 24C: Biere de Garde
2ndScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Deepwater Horizon24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
Jackson Street Wit24A: Witbier

Table 25: 25 - Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJordan FolksGoing In Blind25B: Saison
2ndCharles MacalusoGolden Shellback25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJason BarkerI Prefer Blondettes25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 26: 26 - Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTed MartinezTripped Up26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndSpencer WilliamsVertigo26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdRussell BergerRuby, My Dear26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 27: 27, 32 & 34 - Historical, Smoked & Speciality Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRussell BergerSchone Balz Von Salz Und Malz27A: Historical Beer
2ndMichael GwynnRolling Pebble27A: Historical Beer
3rdScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Ballertime IPA27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: 28 - American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Pax8 - Pink Clouds28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndMichael DeweyRed House Over Yonder28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
Fruit Stripes Bubble Gum28A: Brett Beer

Table 29: 29 - Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stArmand SchoppyPlum Sour29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Pax8-Passionfruit Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael GwynnCall Me Your Huckleberry29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: 30 - Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSpencer WilliamsCervez Navidad30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndKiley Gwynn
Co-Brewer: XXoz
Light My Fire30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJess PloiumGet Zesty!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 33: 33 - Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSpencer WilliamsBarrely Legal - South Of The Border33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMichael GwynnDark Moon33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdEvelyn SquireZuzu’s Petals33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 35: C1 & C2 - Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy JohnsonBen’s ApplewineC2C: Applewine
2ndWade BonnerDry RomeC1A: New World Cider
3rdDaniel StrawnApple PieC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 36: M1, M2, M3 & M4 - Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKiley GwynnFlippin’ SweetM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndMichael DeweyScarlet River RainM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdMichael DeweyMeandering MeadowsM1A: Dry Mead