40th Annual Oregon Homebrew Festival

Awards

By the Numbers

193 Entries 53 Entrants

75 Placing Entries

Table 1: 01 - Standard American Beer

5 entries

1st
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Too Light (1A: American Light Lager)
3rd
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Unheralded (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 2: 02 - International Lager

6 entries

1st
Brian Marmoreo
Sam Hain (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
David Ramirez
Good Bad Dog White Tea (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Kris Haskins
Cascade Brewers Guild
Younglang (2B: International Amber Lager)

Table 3: 03 - Czech Lager

13 entries

1st
Kris Haskins
Cascade Brewers Guild
Czech In the Dark (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Czech Pale Lager (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
3rd
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Jellybingus (3C: Czech Amber Lager)

Table 4: 04 - Pale Malty European Lager

9 entries

1st
Jordan Folks
Portland Brewers Collective
Saphir Is Forever (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Scott Nieradka
Oregon Brew Crew
Snowballs Chance (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Russell Berger
Portland Brewers Collective
Ain't No Hella Bock Girl (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 5: 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer

12 entries

1st
Marc Hayden & Jody Grabow
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Pilsner (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Ryan Holt
Old Standby Pils (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Rodney Kibzey
Oregon Brew Crew
False Summit Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 6: 06 - Amber, Malty European Lager

6 entries

1st
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Oktoberfest (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Rodney Kibzey
Oregon Brew Crew
Switchback Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
3rd
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
The Goat (6C: Dunkels Bock)

Table 7: 07 - Amber, Hoppy European Beer

7 entries

1st
Russell Berger
Portland Brewers Collective
Forgot About Dreher (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Altbier (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Russell Berger
Portland Brewers Collective
Keller Queen (7C: Kellerbier)

Table 8: 32 - Smoked Beer

2 entries

1st
Rodney Kibzey
Oregon Brew Crew
Bacon Cigar (6B: Rauchbier)
2nd
Michael Gwynn
Cascade Brewers Society
It Smells Like A Roast Pig (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Table 9: 09 - Strong European Lager

7 entries

1st
Ron Hall
Heart Of The Valley
Salivator (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Sepia Tones (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Big Malty (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 10: 10 - German Wheat Beer

4 entries

1st
Mike Perman
Mansfield Homebrew Club
Permanhaus Weizenbock (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Russell Berger
Portland Brewers Collective
Smell the Clove (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Rodney Kibzey
Oregon Brew Crew
Bitezenbock (10C: Weizenbock)

Table 12: 12 - English & Scottish Pale Beers

4 entries

1st
Brian McBeth & Christy McBeth
Cascade Brewers Society
The Delicious Session Ale Lady MacBeth (14A: Scottish Light)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Ordinary Bitter (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
3rd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
The British Are Coming (12A: British Golden Ale)

Table 13: 13 - English & Scottish Brown Beer

8 entries

1st
Robert Tunick
Cascade Brewers Guild
Bobby (13B: English Brown Ale)
2nd
James Sullins
Oregon Brew Crew
O'Sullins Scottish Ale (14C: Scottish Export)
3rd
Brian McBeth & Christy McBeth
Cascade Brewers Society
English Porter Seems About Right (13C: English Porter)

Table 15: 15 - Irish Beer

7 entries

1st
James Sullins
Oregon Brew Crew
Lucky Leprechaun (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Jeremy Anderson
Finnegan's (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Jason Barker
Oregon Brew Crew
I'm At Least 18.75% Irish (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 16: 16 - Dark British & European Beer

6 entries

1st
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Jason and the Argonauts (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
2nd
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Cat Scratch Cali (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Vladimir (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 17: 17 - Strong British & American Ale

7 entries

1st
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
McMarion (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Richard Gill
Barleywine (22C: American Barleywine)
3rd
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Lost Sailor (17D: English Barleywine)

Table 18: 18 - Pale American Ale

4 entries

1st
Tony Ochsner
Cascade Brewers Guild
Compromised Principals (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Dave Johnson
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Belma Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Derek Evers
Dada Wawa (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 19: 19 - American Amber, Brown, Porter & Stout Beer

5 entries

1st
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Project Dark Angel (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Karen Hans
Heart Of The Valley
Still Raining (19C: American Brown Ale)

Table 21: 21 - IPA

16 entries

1st
Adam Lund
Oregon Brew Crew
Cold IPA - V2 Ekuanot and Citra (21B: Specialty IPA)
2nd
Danielle Lund & Adam Lund
Oregon Brew Crew
Cold IPA - V3 Hbc 472 and Simcoe (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Jordan Folks
Portland Brewers Collective
Vic Seacrest (21A: American IPA)

Table 23: 23 - Sour & Wild Ales

9 entries

1st
Caleb Janicich
Capitol Brewers
Joe Dirt (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Sourdough Steph Moves To Eugene (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Karsten Lundquist
Cascade Brewers Guild
Ruddy Duck Rye Saison (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 24: 24 - Belgian Ale

13 entries

1st
Tony Ochsner
Cascade Brewers Guild
A Tale of Two Yeasts (25B: Saison)
2nd
Jason Barker
Oregon Brew Crew
Barker's Leftie Blond (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Karen Hans
Heart Of The Valley
Summer Breeze (25B: Saison)

Table 26: 26 - Trappist Ale

10 entries

1st
Mark Beck
Portland Brewers Collective
Ts22 (26A: Trappist Single)
2nd
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Siberian Express (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Brian McBeth & Christy McBeth
Cascade Brewers Society
Monk Nom Nom Liquid Bread (26B: Belgian Dubbel)

Table 29: 29 - Fruit Beer

5 entries

1st
Charles Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Chief of the Coconut (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
2nd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Bru's Crews' (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
3rd
Scott Nieradka
Oregon Brew Crew
Lemon Pils (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 30: 30 - Spiced, Herb & Vegetable Beer

8 entries

1st
Ryan Holt
Morning Cuppa (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Some Distant Memory (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Karsten Lundquist
Cascade Brewers Guild
Rites of Spring Gruit (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 33: 33 - Wood Beer

8 entries

1st
David James
Cascade Brewers Society
Night Hag (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Jordan Folks
Portland Brewers Collective
Carnivale (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Adam Lund
Oregon Brew Crew
Obc Barrel Aged Dark Ale - Kaos Return (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 35: C1 - Cider and Perry

4 entries

1st
Adam Lund
Oregon Brew Crew
Granny Smith Belle Saison (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Danielle Lund & Adam Lund
Oregon Brew Crew
Granny Smith Safcider (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Michael Gwynn
Cascade Brewers Society
Cider Makers...Blend (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 37: M1 - Mead

8 entries

1st
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Raspberry Delight (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Justin Kingsford
Sparkling Peach Blossom 2015 (M1A: Dry Mead)
3rd
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Cherry Pie (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Marc Hayden
Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Too Light (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Mark Beck
Portland Brewers Collective
Ts22 (26A: Trappist Single)
3rd
Ryan Holt
Morning Cuppa (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners