Winners - 40th Annual Oregon Homebrew Festival

Table 1: 01 - Standard American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenToo LightAmerican Light LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdDavid JamesUnheraldedAmerican Wheat BeerCascade Brewers Society

Table 2: 02 - International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoSam HainInternational Amber Lager 
2ndDavid RamirezGood Bad Dog White TeaInternational Pale Lager 
3rdKris HaskinsYounglangInternational Amber LagerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 3: 03 - Czech Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsCzech In the DarkCzech Dark LagerCascade Brewers Guild
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Pale LagerCzech Pale LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDavid JamesJellybingusCzech Amber LagerCascade Brewers Society

Table 4: 04 - Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksSaphir Is ForeverMunich HellesPortland Brewers Collective
2ndScott NieradkaSnowballs ChanceMunich HellesOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerAin't No Hella Bock GirlMunich HellesPortland Brewers Collective

Table 5: 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenPilsnerGerman PilsStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndRyan HoltOld Standby PilsGerman Pils 
3rdRodney KibzeyFalse Summit PilsGerman PilsOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: 06 - Amber, Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenOktoberfestMarzenStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndRodney KibzeySwitchback BockDunkels BockOregon Brew Crew
3rdMarc HaydenThe GoatDunkels BockStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 7: 07 - Amber, Hoppy European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerForgot About DreherVienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's AltbierAltbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdRussell BergerKeller QueenKellerbierPortland Brewers Collective

Table 8: 32 - Smoked Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBacon CigarRauchbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndMichael GwynnIt Smells Like A Roast PigClassic Style Smoked BeerCascade Brewers Society

Table 9: 09 - Strong European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRon HallSalivatorDoppelbockHeart Of The Valley
2ndDavid JamesSepia TonesDoppelbockCascade Brewers Society
3rdMarc HaydenBig MaltyDoppelbockStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 10: 10 - German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike PermanPermanhaus WeizenbockWeizenbockMansfield Homebrew Club
2ndRussell BergerSmell the CloveWeissbierPortland Brewers Collective
3rdRodney KibzeyBitezenbockWeizenbockOregon Brew Crew

Table 12: 12 - English & Scottish Pale Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McBethThe Delicious Session Ale Lady MacBethScottish LightCascade Brewers Society
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Ordinary BitterOrdinary BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJay BrantleyThe British Are ComingBritish Golden AlePC Mashers

Table 13: 13 - English & Scottish Brown Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert TunickBobby English Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndJames SullinsO'Sullins Scottish AleScottish ExportOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrian McBethEnglish Porter Seems About RightEnglish PorterCascade Brewers Society

Table 15: 15 - Irish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames SullinsLucky LeprechaunIrish StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeremy AndersonFinnegan'sIrish Red Ale 
3rdJason BarkerI'm At Least 18.75% IrishIrish StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 16: 16 - Dark British & European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoJason and the ArgonautsForeign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndCharles MacalusoCat Scratch CaliSweet StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdMarc HaydenVladimirBaltic PorterStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 17: 17 - Strong British & American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoMcMarionWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndRichard GillBarleywineAmerican Barleywine 
3rdCharles MacalusoLost SailorEnglish BarleywineOregon Brew Crew

Table 18: 18 - Pale American Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony OchsnerCompromised PrincipalsAmerican Pale AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndDave JohnsonBelma BlondeBlonde AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdDerek EversDada WawaAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 19: 19 - American Amber, Brown, Porter & Stout Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoProject Dark AngelImperial StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndKaren HansStill RainingAmerican Brown AleHeart Of The Valley

Table 21: 21 - IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundCold IPA - V2 Ekuanot and CitraSpecialty IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndDanielle LundCold IPA - V3 Hbc 472 and SimcoeSpecialty IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdJordan FolksVic SeacrestAmerican IPAPortland Brewers Collective

Table 23: 23 - Sour & Wild Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb JanicichJoe DirtBrett BeerCapitol Brewers
2ndDavid JamesSourdough Steph Moves To EugeneBerliner WeisseCascade Brewers Society
3rdKarsten LundquistRuddy Duck Rye SaisonMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 24: 24 - Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony OchsnerA Tale of Two YeastsSaisonCascade Brewers Guild
2ndJason BarkerBarker's Leftie BlondBelgian Blond AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdKaren HansSummer BreezeSaisonHeart Of The Valley

Table 26: 26 - Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark BeckTs22Trappist SinglePortland Brewers Collective
2ndCharles MacalusoSiberian ExpressBelgian Dark Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrian McBethMonk Nom Nom Liquid BreadBelgian DubbelCascade Brewers Society

Table 29: 29 - Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoChief of the CoconutFruit and Spice BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndJay BrantleyBru's Crews'Fruit and Spice BeerPC Mashers
3rdScott NieradkaLemon PilsFruit BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 30: 30 - Spiced, Herb & Vegetable Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan HoltMorning Cuppa Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
2ndDavid JamesSome Distant MemorySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdKarsten LundquistRites of Spring GruitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 33: 33 - Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesNight HagSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Society
2ndJordan FolksCarnivaleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPortland Brewers Collective
3rdAdam LundObc Barrel Aged Dark Ale - Kaos ReturnSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 35: C1 - Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundGranny Smith Belle SaisonNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew
2ndDanielle LundGranny Smith SafciderNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew
3rdMichael GwynnCider Makers...Blend New World CiderCascade Brewers Society

Table 37: M1 - Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenRaspberry DelightBerry MeadStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndJustin KingsfordSparkling Peach Blossom 2015 Dry Mead 
3rdMarc HaydenCherry PieStone Fruit MeadStrange Brew Homebrew Club