Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 40th Annual Oregon Homebrew Festival.

There were 193 entries judged and 68 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenToo Light1A: American Light LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndMark BeckTs2226A: Trappist SinglePortland Brewers Collective
3rdRyan HoltMorning Cuppa 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: 01 - Standard American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenToo Light1A: American Light LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdDavid JamesUnheralded1D: American Wheat BeerCascade Brewers Society

Table 2: 02 - International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoSam Hain2B: International Amber Lager
2ndDavid RamirezGood Bad Dog White Tea2A: International Pale Lager
3rdKris HaskinsYounglang2B: International Amber LagerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 3: 03 - Czech Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsCzech In the Dark3D: Czech Dark LagerCascade Brewers Guild
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Pale Lager3A: Czech Pale LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDavid JamesJellybingus3C: Czech Amber LagerCascade Brewers Society

Table 4: 04 - Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksSaphir Is Forever4A: Munich HellesPortland Brewers Collective
2ndScott NieradkaSnowballs Chance4A: Munich HellesOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerAin't No Hella Bock Girl4A: Munich HellesPortland Brewers Collective

Table 5: 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc Hayden
Co-Brewer: Jody Grabow
Pilsner5D: German PilsStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndRyan HoltOld Standby Pils5D: German Pils
3rdRodney KibzeyFalse Summit Pils5D: German PilsOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: 06 - Amber, Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenOktoberfest6A: MarzenStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndRodney KibzeySwitchback Bock6C: Dunkels BockOregon Brew Crew
3rdMarc HaydenThe Goat6C: Dunkels BockStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 7: 07 - Amber, Hoppy European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerForgot About Dreher7A: Vienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Altbier7B: AltbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdRussell BergerKeller Queen7C: Kellerbier Portland Brewers Collective

Table 8: 32 - Smoked Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBacon Cigar6B: RauchbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndMichael GwynnIt Smells Like A Roast Pig32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cascade Brewers Society

Table 9: 09 - Strong European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRon HallSalivator9A: Doppelbock Heart Of The Valley
2ndDavid JamesSepia Tones9A: Doppelbock Cascade Brewers Society
3rdMarc HaydenBig Malty9A: Doppelbock Strange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 10: 10 - German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike PermanPermanhaus Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock Mansfield Homebrew Club
2ndRussell BergerSmell the Clove10A: WeissbierPortland Brewers Collective
3rdRodney KibzeyBitezenbock10C: Weizenbock Oregon Brew Crew

Table 12: 12 - English & Scottish Pale Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
The Delicious Session Ale Lady MacBeth14A: Scottish LightCascade Brewers Society
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJay BrantleyThe British Are Coming12A: British Golden AlePC Mashers

Table 13: 13 - English & Scottish Brown Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert TunickBobby 13B: English Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndJames SullinsO'Sullins Scottish Ale14C: Scottish ExportOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
English Porter Seems About Right13C: English PorterCascade Brewers Society

Table 15: 15 - Irish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames SullinsLucky Leprechaun15B: Irish StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeremy AndersonFinnegan's15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJason BarkerI'm At Least 18.75% Irish15B: Irish StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 16: 16 - Dark British & European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoJason and the Argonauts16D: Foreign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndCharles MacalusoCat Scratch Cali16A: Sweet StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdMarc HaydenVladimir9C: Baltic PorterStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 17: 17 - Strong British & American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoMcMarion17C: Wee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndRichard GillBarleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdCharles MacalusoLost Sailor17D: English BarleywineOregon Brew Crew

Table 18: 18 - Pale American Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony OchsnerCompromised Principals18B: American Pale AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndDave JohnsonBelma Blonde18A: Blonde AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdDerek EversDada Wawa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: 19 - American Amber, Brown, Porter & Stout Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoProject Dark Angel20C: Imperial StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndKaren HansStill Raining19C: American Brown AleHeart Of The Valley

Table 21: 21 - IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam LundCold IPA - V2 Ekuanot and Citra21B: Specialty IPA Oregon Brew Crew
2ndDanielle Lund
Co-Brewer: Adam Lund
Cold IPA - V3 Hbc 472 and Simcoe21B: Specialty IPA Oregon Brew Crew
3rdJordan FolksVic Seacrest21A: American IPAPortland Brewers Collective

Table 23: 23 - Sour & Wild Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb JanicichJoe Dirt28A: Brett Beer Capitol Brewers
2ndDavid JamesSourdough Steph Moves To Eugene23A: Berliner WeisseCascade Brewers Society
3rdKarsten LundquistRuddy Duck Rye Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 24: 24 - Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony OchsnerA Tale of Two Yeasts25B: Saison Cascade Brewers Guild
2ndJason BarkerBarker's Leftie Blond25A: Belgian Blond AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdKaren HansSummer Breeze25B: Saison Heart Of The Valley

Table 26: 26 - Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark BeckTs2226A: Trappist SinglePortland Brewers Collective
2ndCharles MacalusoSiberian Express26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrian McBeth
Co-Brewer: Christy McBeth
Monk Nom Nom Liquid Bread26B: Belgian DubbelCascade Brewers Society

Table 29: 29 - Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoChief of the Coconut29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2ndJay BrantleyBru's Crews'29B: Fruit and Spice Beer PC Mashers
3rdScott NieradkaLemon Pils29A: Fruit Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 30: 30 - Spiced, Herb & Vegetable Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan HoltMorning Cuppa 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDavid JamesSome Distant Memory30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Society
3rdKarsten LundquistRites of Spring Gruit30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 33: 33 - Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesNight Hag33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Society
2ndJordan FolksCarnivale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Portland Brewers Collective
3rdAdam LundObc Barrel Aged Dark Ale - Kaos Return33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 35: C1 - Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam LundGranny Smith Belle SaisonC1A: New World CiderOregon Brew Crew
2ndDanielle Lund
Co-Brewer: Adam Lund
Granny Smith SafciderC1A: New World CiderOregon Brew Crew
3rdMichael GwynnCider Makers...Blend C1A: New World CiderCascade Brewers Society

Table 37: M1 - Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenRaspberry DelightM2C: Berry Mead Strange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndJustin KingsfordSparkling Peach Blossom 2015 M1A: Dry Mead
3rdMarc HaydenCherry PieM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Strange Brew Homebrew Club